Sunday, December 16, 2012

Hey everyone it's Maya

Sadly, this is my very last post, ever. I wish, like i did before, that I had a choice. But, it seems that now on this final day, I do not. Today, is the very last day Pico will be open, ever. Pico changed my life and I will forever remember it. I've met so many people and so many memories have been added to my stock pile. I only wish I'd have more time to spend with my online friends berfore I had to say goodbye forever! :'( Pico always has been dear to my heart and I've loved it since September 26, 2012 (when I created it) I created a facebook account for my avatar Maya, so I could keep in contact with all my friends! Click here to add me, I'll accept everyone, but please msg. me your Pico name! ;( I'm gonna miss all of you!

(SWEETS* YOU BETTER ADD ME, I'M GONNA MISS YOU A LOT IF I CAN NEVER SEE YOU AGAIN!, I'm gonna miss you a lot anyways... SAME FOR YOU GAB, AND CIEL!)


Saturday, November 24, 2012

Balloon Party in 15 minutes!

"Up, up, and away!" party invite; November 24 @ 3AM GMT

Party starts in 15 minutes!

Sunday, November 25 at 3AM GMT
In the room of <MissLindaK>
Let all of your hand-held balloons go!

Some friends are hosting a balloon party. Why not join us and let go some of those hand-held balloons that are clogging up your pockets? :-)

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Some Words From Sweets*

Hello my beautiful Picos, sending you all a big hug and to let you all know that I am with you in heart <3 I carry each and everyone of you with me all the time. You have made beautiful footprints in my heart that will remain in there for ever. I am not sure what the outcome for our beautiful Ameba Pico world will be. I have been away for too long to know what's really happening. I am aware that our friends from PicoStyle are working hard in saving Ameba Pico. I ask that you all give them all your full support. I will be posting articles for you once in a while about random things that I hope you'll  enjoy. Please keep smiling, spread the love around and never forget that I , Sweets*/sweet mom/ Lori Novo, SUPER LOVES YOU ALL!!!


This is a vid that my good friend Hawk from Second Life made for me. You all know how much I love to dance and oh well, I enjoyed doing it so much.
Hope you like it ;)

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Repost: Today is 'Contact Norishige Nagase Day'

Norishige Nagase photo @ cyberagent.info/people/nagase

Source: savemypico.blogspot.com

Let's all make an effort today to send an email, Facebook, G+ or Twitter message to Norishige Nagase today. He is the general manager of Ameba., the game company that created Ameba Pico.

Copy and paste the messages below* ...


私はアメーバピコをプレイしています。このゲームでたくさんの友だちを得ました。ゲームが閉鎖されるとコンタクトの方法も彼ら自身も失ってしまうでしょう。私の時間、お金そして感情をこのゲームに何ヶ月も投資しました。どうかもう一度考え直しピコを継続してください。
(Translation: I play Ameba Pico. I have many friends in the game. I will lose connection with many of them when the game closes. I have invested my time, my money and my emotions in this game for many months. Please reconsider your decision and continue Ameba Pico.)
By Twitter to @lionbaby

@lionbaby: アメーバピコを守る嘆願書にサインしました。これを読む時間を作ってください。 http://bit.ly/SAVEPICO http://chn.ge/Snq9Gn #AmebaPico #petition #SavePico
(Translation: I have signed #petitions to save #AmebaPico. Please take the time to read them: http://bit.ly/SAVEPICO http://chn.ge/Snq9Gn #SavePico)
* Warning: Do not be rude, offensive or harassing in any of your messages to Mister Nagase or any Ameba Staff.

Friday, November 9, 2012

Repost: Today is 'Contact Susumu Fujita Day'

@susumu_fujita profile pic

Source: savemypico.blogspot.com

Let's all make an effort today to send an email, Facebook, G+ or Twitter message to Susumu Fujita today. He is the president of CyberAgent, Inc., the creators of Ameba Pico.

Copy and paste the messages below* ...


私はアメーバピコをプレイしています。このゲームでたくさんの友だちを得ました。ゲームが閉鎖されるとコンタクトの方法も彼ら自身も失ってしまうでしょう。私の時間、お金そして感情をこのゲームに何ヶ月も投資しました。どうかもう一度考え直しピコを継続してください。
(Translation: I play Ameba Pico. I have many friends in the game. I will lose connection with many of them when the game closes. I have invested my time, my money and my emotions in this game for many months. Please reconsider your decision and continue Ameba Pico.)
By Twitter to @susumu_fujita or @FujitaSusumuBot

@susumu_fujita, @FujitaSusumuBot: アメーバピコを守る嘆願書にサインしました。これを読む時間を作ってください。 http://bit.ly/SAVEPICO http://chn.ge/Snq9Gn #AmebaPico #petition #SavePico
(Translation: I have signed #petitions to save #AmebaPico. Please take the time to read them: http://bit.ly/SAVEPICO http://chn.ge/Snq9Gn #SavePico)
* Warning: Do not be rude, offensive or harassing in any of your messages to Mister Fujita or any Ameba Staff.

Saturday, November 3, 2012

Meet Norishige Nagase

Norishige Nagase; Picture © cyberagent.info/people/nagase

Meet Norishige Nagase. He is the General Manager of Ameba.

You may have signed the petitions (http://bit.ly/SAVEPICO and http://chn.ge/Snq9Gn) to save pico. But you also have the ability to contact Mr. Nagase directly through:
  • email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Plus
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
Tell him what you think by sending him a BIG message.

Find out how to contact Norishige Nagase on the RO80 : Type Mag blog. »

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Petition to Save Pico



Dear Readers,

Yesterday, after a lengthy maintenance break, Ameba announced it will close Pico on December 17, 2012.

If you would like to try and save Pico, please sign read and sign petition: http://bit.ly/SAVEPICO

Monday, September 24, 2012

Angel Standing By

A post from my SL: Lori Novo Blog

With all my love
~Sweets*~

Angel Standing By

LORI NOVO"S GALLERY

You were never nothing less than beautiful 

This song goes to my son and daughter with all my love
~Lori Novo~


All through the night I'll be watching over you
All through the night I'll be standing over you
And through the bad dreams I'll be right there, baby
Holding your hand, telling you everything is gonna be all right
And when you cry I'll be there baby
Telling you you were never nothing less than beautiful
So don't you worry
I'm your Angel standing by

CREDITS:
GOWN: Autumn Love Gown by Bubblez
HAIR: Miss Philipines by Vanity Hair
PHOTO @ Tempura Island
POSE: Never by Del May
WL: [EURPHORIA] Sleep Warm

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Goodbye Everyone

I think it is fair to say, that it's my time to go. I think that I'm growing out of Pico, so I just want to say goodbye to all my dear fellow Pico Perfect viewers, so I guess to make this short, goodbye. I will be on Pico...every once in a great long while, but not really very much. Goodbye and thank-you!

This is Maya Smilez saying her goodbyes.

Monday, August 6, 2012

Welcome Oceanis

Mmmm, who can this possibly be?
It is none other than
Oceanis from Second Life.
YAY!
Welcome to our wonderful Pico world Oceanis.
And standing next to him is MEEEEEE..... Sweets* just in case you had forgotten how I look like :P

SOOO, SOOO Sorry I haven't been on for a while :(((
You all have my permission to kick my little Pico butt for leaving you alone for so long.
All I ask is that you form one line and no pushing or cutting,  don't worry everyone will get their chance but PLEASE don't wear heavy boots :P

Let the butt kicking begin!

So what is the first thing I do when Oceanis steps foot in our Pico world?
I take him gambling of course :P Hey, I need to get him hooked on something so he won't run back to Second Life and what better way then to get him into the gambling fever, right?!
Still feeling like I REALLY need to impress the guy a little more with all this Ameba Pico thing, I take him to the Stone Age to meet our so loved Dino. However I had no luck there since we didn't get enough people to dance the Volcano Dance to make our Dino come out from his hiding place.  Anyways, how many people are needed for this, like 100 maybe?  Some people probably didn't have the dance to help us out or just simply refused to help like our friend ivix 123...

(15:00) Sweets*: plz dance
(15:00) ivix 123: no
(15:00) Sweets*: lol
(15:00) Sweets*: why not?
(15:00) Sweets*: lol
(15:00) Sweets*: help us out plz 

Ok.... nooo because you don't have the dance
OR
you are being shy?

No need to be shy around Sweets*, don't you know I am the biggest goofball in the history of Ameba Pico?

Anyways, others just decided to ignore my plea for help and kept away.... as far away from me as they could, doing their own thing.... sleeping LOL :P

(15:04) мαχı яø¢κš : camp fire!!!
(15:05) мαχı яø¢κš : me love camp fires
(15:05) мαχı яø¢κš : uke uke
(15:06) мαχı яø¢κš : taka weke
(15:06) мαχı яø¢κš : yumas luv outa pee pee
(15:07) мαχı яø¢κš : me gobak to home and sleep
(15:07) мαχı яø¢κš : zzzzzzzz

 From there we went to the Space Center where I saw WAFFLES. OMG now I am hungry :(

I am off to Ihop to order me a big stack of waffles.
and btw, I think my plan with Oceanis worked, he just expanded his room and is busy at decorating it so I better not stand in his way.

Adios my beautifuls, lots of love from your Sweets* <3333 

Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Olympic Games

As we all may know or (may not know) That these few weeks are the olympic games. So I would like to just give everyone a little good luck participating and, Good luck team U.S.A.

And also, say a little prayer to all the family, friends, and victims of the Colorado shooting!



Friday, July 20, 2012

Sorry for being a no-post

Recently, I haven't been posting.....anything, I've been on vacation! (which was very amazing!) So I got back on Pico after vacation and went to see one of my friends, and got some news I got pretty angry about. I really hate it when people are judged or labeled (labeled being called a name continuously because of one or more common factor in a person) by something like looks or wealth. The most known form of this is in Pico is when people call non ag users "noobs", but  a new 'label' has been issued. People are calling a certain type of style, my style, snooki's. Now, I don't take that lightly. Because, I know, that the title 'snooki' wasn't meant to be a good one. I have ABSOLUTELY nothing wrong with jersey shore, or snooki. It's the intention that the name has that ticks my ticker!! And for those of you who are confused on the style thing, I mean, the ninja suits, sunglasses, etc... here is a pic example


What people in Pico need to realize is that in some way, shape or form. Behind every avatar, there is a person. A person, who has feelings, and every word typed goes into a complex web of memories that, that person will not forget. and everyone word can trigger a reaction of reactions whether positive or negative, you have to have respect for people's emotions.





Every Pico has a heart and feelings. It shouldn't matter if someone dresses in Ag or if they dress in gummies, or if they have sunglasses on their eyes. IT'S JUST A WAY TO EXPRESS THEIR FEELINGS! It's not to symbolize a division between avatars. Its a way to meet people, who have same interest as you, a way to show, I AM [MAYA] THIS IS WHO I AM! To allow people to accept and enjoy your presence!



So all that I ask is whether someone looks like this...




Or





Or even this











Don't ever EVER EVER judge someone by their style. Hey! Style is just an accessory to your personality, and accessories can be added and subtracted to make or break an outfit to be just perfect.
Have a good summer all!
<3

Saturday, July 14, 2012

Re-post: A friendly reminder to never give out your password to anyone



Ameba Pico's support team will never contact you to ask for your password. This is an important message that needs to get out to players.

There have always been attempts by players to scam others out of their accounts - especially players who have many premium items.

There's a new scammer among us
This month a player named Pico Sυpport™ has popped up and is contacting many people under false pretences. "She" is claiming to be an Ameba official. Alert!: this person is not a member of Pico's support team. Do not send your password information to this person if you are contacted.

Ameba Pico says:
  • Change your password and ID frequently
  • DO NOT tell anyone your password and ID
  • DO NOT type in your password and ID in other applications
"Account information should be kept in the utmost secrecy, the Ameba Pico team will never ask for their passwords or account information." - Parent Friendly Guide: We have key safety tips for our players

Protect yourself
Many players with blogs are getting word out about this scammer. Chimikat, Lavi Shieru, the Pico Grammy Awards team, TLA Family, and the Sakura Sisters are a few who have posted on blogs or Facebook about it. Please do the same in your own way. You might want to consider warning those you know and care about. In fact, if you receive this letter, take a screen cap of it and send it to the real Pico Support at support@ameba.net.

People will always set their mind to scam your out of your account; they'll find new ways to be devious.

Scammers will use phony web sites, bogus Facebook accounts/pages and even approaching you in the game to make themselves look "official" and convincing.

Be aware.

- AF

Source: RO80 Type Mag: A friendly reminder to never give out your password to anyone

Thursday, June 28, 2012

1 Direction : Are You a directioners?



Hey everyone! Do you know 1 Direction?Hahah!Ofcourse,you know them dont you?They are quite famous.Oh well,the members of the band is Niall Horan, Zayn Malik, Liam Payne, Harry Styles and Louis Tomlinson.They all are hotties!Well from all of them I like Niall the most (:


achievements & etc about the group:
In November 2011, One Direction released their debut album Up All Night, which became the fastest-selling debut album in the UK of 2011. In 2012, it debuted at number one on the U.S. Billboard 200, making One Direction the first UK group in U.S. chart history to debut at number one with their first album. Up All Night spawned the Official UK Singles Chart top ten singles — "What Makes You Beautiful", "Gotta Be You", and "One Thing". In 2012, "What Makes You Beautiful" won the BRIT Award for Best British Single. One Direction is supporting the album with their Up All Night Tour. They have began recording their second studio album, due for release in late 2012. One Direction's world tour is set for 2013, with tickets grossing $15.7 million for their Australian and New Zealand dates.




One Direction have been described as sparking a resurgence in the boy band concept, and of forming part of a new "British Invasion" in the United States. As of June 2012, according to Nick Gatfield, the chairman and chief esecutive of Sony Music Entertainment UK, One Direction represent a $50 million business empire.[1] Their work has earned them awards and nominations. One Direction have supported various charities and foundations, and have commercial endorsements with PokémonNokiaHarperCollins and Hasbro. They also appeared as themselves in the iCarly episode "iGo One Direction" (2012).




My Favorite song that 1 direction sang is,What makes you beautiful and One Thing.
They are such talented singers arent they?


Oooh,believe me!Theres no a day that you dont hear 1 Direction Names.Well im sure you love 1 Direction too right?Just asking ARE YOU A DIRECTIONER? 


one direction new logo

Okay since they are so hot and talented im sure you are a directioner.What a stupid question I asked hahah!Sorry About that :) Well can  you tell me why Do you love 1DIRECTION? Post in the coments or send a letter  c i e l a : 3

Well im ending this post with a niall picture~



-fangirling- NIALLL!!! BABYYYY I LOVE YOU!
Akk...sorry about that hahah okai then see ya in the next post
bye-bi! :D


Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Pico Perfect's 900th Post

Yaaaay! Can you believe Sweets* has been keeping the blog running for so long? This is the official 900th post, according to blogger.

Do you know about families in Ameba Pico? Well some wise person made a poll on Facebook to see the top 5 families.

As you all know, I'm the leader of the Shieru family. Our family is closely tight with the Alaric, and we need your help! Please vote for us!!!


As you can see, the families Alysees & Etoile have 800+! Those 2 have their own fight going on...

While Alaric & Shieru only have 100+ and are in their own fight for 3rd place.

Who will win? You can help! Just vote for your favourite family! Hope you vote Shieru teeeheee ;)

Vote here! [Warning: Facebook link]

http://www.facebook.com/questions/479680165379449/

~Gaby

Sunday, June 24, 2012

Ahoy Friends!!!


Ahoy Friends!!!
Can you guess where I am?

Did I hear someone say the Carribbean Seaport?
Aye matey, you are CORRECTO!


Today I felt like traveling the seven seas and searching for new treasures.

But what is this that I see?
You big liar, I will be suing you for false advertisment.  

Of course I found you, you can run but you can never hide from me! None of your actions are new, they are sooo last year :P

๖ۣḈḧụḃṡ from France wake up and smell the coffee!!!
Lil' Lemon has no new actions at the moment.

Lil' Lemon, your lies had broken my heart :(
The only thing left for me to do is jump into the ocean (violin music playing in the background)
and go deep, deep, deep until I touch bottom.... mmmm, I am sooo dramatic :P

Never mind, instead I'll leave you with this cool list of Pirate language :PPP
ENJOY!



Ahoy: Hey!
Avast: Stop!
Aye: Yes
Booty: treasure
Doubloons: pieces of gold.
Fiddlers Green: the private heaven where pirates be goin' when they die.
Grog: A pirate's favorite drink.
Lass: A woman
Me hearty: a friend or shipmate.


Want more? Check out "Talk Like A Pirate Day"

Sunday, June 17, 2012

The Wedding Hall


Finally! It was about time Ameba Pico provided a wedding hall so beautiful and perfect to get married in.

Even I feel like getting married now, so I stood there by the altar all dressed up waiting for  Mr. Right to give me the "I Do", but with the luck I've been having there were no volunteers, not even the flies came close to me :P

I guess for now all I can do is sleep in this glass slipper until my knight in shining armor makes his entrance through those doors, so I better make sure they are not locked.  

Hmmm, I did notice ☆100% HALAL™☆ from Indonesia coming in but not dressed appropriately for a wedding. Actually not dressed appropriately to be in public.

I wonder if  Mickey Mozer from USA is waiting for her charming prince too :O
♥♬OH**HANI !!! from Australia 


Is this the knight in shining armor I've been waiting for? He is dressed nicely and does have the mustache which I looove but I just don't feel the love :(

I'll just wait a bit longer, maybe another year or two :P

It is getting too crowded in here!
I see I'm not the only one waiting at the altar for a volunteer to take the leap with me. Maybe instead of wasting my time waiting for Mr. Right, which is more likely to NEVER appear in the picture,  I'll just go and spin the Gacha for a while. I'll probably be luckier there :P

 

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Playing Reversi

Today, I played reversi with my buddies,

Teddy and Nick....


and Maddy (<3 u) and Mari!!!












Well, I never really knew how to play reversi, but I figured it out today with the help of Maddy (<3 her)  the ultimate goal, is to get all four corners blocked with your colored piece, but, lets say both players have their piece on a corner, then the player with the most pieces on the board...WINS.

The most exciting game was Teddy and Mari, the reason why it was exciting was, Mari has NO idea what she was doing, and Teddy is practically an expert. But in the end, Mari BEAT Teddy.... O.o


I wonder if Teddy did that on purpose......

WIKIPEDIA:

"The original rules of Reversi stipulated that the first two moves by each player, beginning on an empty board, were to place on one of the 4 central squares that remained unoccupied (so that there is no choice for the 2nd player's 2nd move) a disk of one's color, so that an essentially alternate starting position from the modern game could be forced by either player. Othello's rules, however, state that the game begins with four disks placed in a square in the middle of the grid, two facing light-up, two pieces with the dark side up, with same-colored disks on a diagonal with each other, and this is nearly universal practise in reversi play today. Convention has initial board position such that the disks with dark side up are lined up top right and bottom left, though this is only marginally meaningful to play (Where opening memorization is an issue, some players may benefit from consistency on this). The dark player makes the first move."

To be honest, I have NO clue what ANY of that means, but, if you're some genius with words, fire away!!!!
Hope this helps....
Without Nickkkkkk :'(

The White Rose

Looking so pretty in pink, ѕιℓνι caught my attention at first. But after I clicked on her profile, I realized that it was mainly her personality that had attracted my attention to her. It seems that many times I am able to sense the goodness that people carry in their hearts even before I get to know more about them. This I see as a gift, like a kindness detector.

Miracles do exist!
  They happen every day to all of us. But unfortunately, they go unnoticed due to the busy and fast lives we live.
We should all take a moment during our day to count our blessing and be thankful for what we have.

A little story I wrote...

The White Rose

A tiny seed falls from the sky, gliding smoothly through the clouds. Finally, she lands on the peek of the highest mountain. The landing was rough since the whole land was covered with ice. She stays there, motionless for a moment. The sun, seeing this, sends bright and warm rays over the her. Suddenly, the seed blooms into a beautiful white rose  and looking at the land she smiles. The sun keeps her warm during the day by hugging her with his rays.

At the end of the day, it is time for the sun to go. He promises her that he will return everyday to keep her warm and says goodbye. Night falls, bringing a snow storm. It has no mercy on the beautiful rose. All night she shivers and she can barely breathe with the harsh temperatures. Finally, the day arrives again. The sun searches for the rose and finds her buried under the snow. He sends again rays of light and warmth to her. The snow that covers the rose starts to melt. But the rose is already dying. She looks up at the sun and thanks him for his kindness. The sun starts to cry, feeling hopeless.

The rose looks up to him with a smile and says... "Don't cry my good friend, I had a good life. I was given a home to live in that looked as white as the sky. I got to feel the breeze play with my petals and I was given a wonderful friend. I felt your love for me in the warmth of your rays. You lit my world my dear friend. "

Then she closed her eyes... and she was gone.


In my story you will find miracles, blessings, gratitude, friendship and love.
My little white rose never complained but was always thankful for what she had. 

Friday, June 8, 2012

The Farmer Babe Outfit


Maya,
thanks sweetie for your post, SuPeR LoVe YoU <3

Here are the pieces I am wearing for my...
let's call it "Farmer Babe" outfit ;)

1: Salopette with Chiffon Blouse/ yellow
100 AG or 1 Token
Also available with Pink or White top
at
Tokyo ~Japan~
Shibuya 106
2: Vintage Engineer Boots/ Beige
50 AG or 1 Token
Also available in Black
at
Shop
3: Side Bow Prom Headband/ White
Got it last year at Prom Shop
4: Single Rose White
Sorry, can't remember :(

Fashion Idol

Man O' man, you see MILLIONS of outfits in Pico each day! But, there is one person in Pico who'd fashion is sooo.... elegant and simple. I mean, you hardly see ANY of that in Pico. You usually see those BIG LOOK AT ME outfits. Or those, ninja suits and sunglasses. This person I idolize, it's Sweets*. I mean she has a DISTINCTIVE fashion sense, that I'm jealous of, and I'm just DIEING to know what she is wearing in this post (PLEASE LETTER OR COMMENT OR SOMETHING BECAUSE I'M DIEING). I love Sweets*, and I love her style... I don't get to see her much in Pico, but when I do, it's a moment to remember and cherish forever!


Thursday, June 7, 2012

SONG OF THE DAY: One Thing

PHOTO CREDIT: Just Jared

ONE THING... One Direction

Nudiya afina from Indonesia and laurabiebx from Spain

EARLIER TODAY
 (10:27) laurabiebx: do u like 1 direction 
(10:27) laurabiebx: ?
(10:27) Nudiya afina: yes :D
(10:27) laurabiebx: isnt they cool
(10:27) Nudiya afina: u?
(10:27) Nudiya afina: -_-
(10:27) laurabiebx: cuz i see me wid him slow dancing
 (10:27) laurabiebx: tearng me apart
(10:27) laurabiebx: i wish dat was me
(10:27) Nudiya afina: asdfghjkl-_-